Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v Burridge on Sat 27 May 2017 at 1pm
Andover Cricket Club Won by 1 wicket

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover first eleven welcomed Burridge in a crucial game in the Southern Premier league. Andover were seeking their first win of the season against an evenly matched Burridge side, in what turned out to be an enthralling contest.

Skipper Matt Hooper lost the toss and was invited to bowl first on another excellent looking London Road surface. With cloudy conditions overhead, Andover were looking to make early inroads into a strong Burridge line up, boasting ex-Hampshire star Derek Kenway. Opening bowler Babu Veettil duly delivered having Burridge opener Richards well caught by keeper Dave Watson without scoring. Disciplined bowling from Veetil and fellow opening bowler Mike Adams restricted Burridge's scoring to 30 off the first 10 overs.

Matt Hooper introduced himself and fellow spin twin Danny Foy into the attack. Key Burridge man Kenway along with partner Collings-Wells looked to increase their scoring rate after a slow start. The pair batted sensibly rotating the strike as well as punishing the rare bad ball, taking the score to 100 for 1 at the halfway drinks break. In search of a breakthrough, skipper Hooper tossed the ball to army recruit Sherwin Govender. Despite Govender's accurate bowling, Burridge continued to accelarte the scoring with both Kenway and Collings-Wells passing 50, building a solid platform for the visitors to score a big total.

Andover desperately need to break the partnership and Matt Hooper duly delivered dismissing Collings-Wells for a well made 77 with a sharp stumping from keeper Dave Watson, leaving Burridge still well placed on 180 for 2 with 13 overs remaining. Hooper turned to his opening bowlers Adams and Veettil in attempt to wrestle back control of the innings. The pair responded, with Adams removing Kenway for a brilliant 101 and then dismissing new batsmen Savident and Steward. Skillful bowling from the pair dried up the Burridge runs and they finished on 222 for 6 from their allotted 50 overs.

Andover's reply got off to a bad start when they lost opener Storm Green without scoring. However, powerful opener Ali Hooper and Sherwin Govender set about the Burridge opening bowling. Hooper in particular was at his destructive best and tucked into the bowling with relish, hitting a plethora of boundaries including a mammoth six. Govender was a more than able foil, combining well timed strokes with stout defence. The pair took Andover up to 70 off 15 overs before Govender was beaten by a quicker ball from the opposition spinner. The loss of Govender triggered a collapse with Andover moving from 70 for 2 to 100 for 6, putting Burridge firmly in control of the tie.

Hooper, watching the procession of Andover batsmen from the non striker's end, attempted to counter attack. He struck some more well timed boundaries before playing one shot too many and was caught behind for an exquisite 65. Babu Veettil followed soon after and all looked lost for Andover as they were left reeling at 117 for 8.

However, skipper Matt Hooper and veteran seamer Mike Adams hadn't read the script. Adams took the lead with some trademark lusty blows, while Hooper ably supported his partner by rotating the strike with some aggressive running. Adams and Hooper took the score up to 180 for 8 with 10 overs remaining, giving Andover a glimmer of victory. However, disaster struck as Adams was bowled for an excellent 32. Andover's hopes now rested on the last pair of Hooper and Danny Foy. Hooper cut loose punishing some poor bowling as he took Andover past the 200 mark with 5 overs remaining. The tension was palpable among the watching home support but Hooper kept his cool. He punished a series of no balls to level the scores with one over remaining and take his personal score past 50. Tension grew as Hooper was unable to get the first ball of the over away, but he triggered scenes of jubilation when he swept the Burridge spinner for a single gifting Andover an unlikely victory.

Andover will hope to build on the win tomorrow as they travel to face reigning champions Havant at the start of the all day cricket.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 9w 5b 14lb 
for 9 wickets
33
223

(49.2 overs)
    
Ali HOOPER ct  White 65
Storm GREEN lbw  Stanicliffe 0
David WATSON lbw  McMurray 3
Matt KNIGHT lbw  McMurray 0
Harry BLACKBURN ct  Savident 0
Matthew HOOPER Not Out  53
Mike ADAMS b  White 32
Babu VEETTIL ct  Savident 0
Danny FOY Not Out  9
Martin ROBERTS   Savident
A.N. Other b  Mugochi 22

Burridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
McMurray10.0038219.003.80
Stanicliffe10.004500.004.50
Mugochi9.2050150.005.36
Savident10.0031310.333.10
White10.0040220.004.00

Burridge Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 2b 7lb 
for 6 wickets
18
222 (50.0 overs)
     
Kenway b  Adams 101
Richards ct  Veettil 0
Collings-Wells st  Hooper 77
Savident b  Adams 9
Steward ct  Adams 0
Stanicliffe ct  Veettil 4
Ankers Not Out  3
Mugochi Not Out  10
Willoughby  
McMurray  
Unsure  

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Babu VEETTIL9.0135217.503.89
Mike ADAMS10.0030310.003.00
Matthew HOOPER10.0050150.005.00
Danny FOY10.014700.004.70
A.N. Other10.004700.004.70
Harry BLACKBURN1.00400.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Lesley Morgan