Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v South Wilts on Sat 15 Jul 2017 at 11.00am
Andover Cricket Club Lost by 72 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover entertained table toppers South Wilts in the latest round of the Southern Premier League. Andover handed a debut to young gun Will Carr for the clash, while the South Wilts line up boasted Hampshire star Ian Holland.

Skipper Matt Hooper lost the toss and was invited to bowl first despite favourable overhead conditions. Indeed, Andover struck early with wicket keeper Matt Knight brilliantly running out South Wilts opener Wade with the score on 4. Andover's opening bowlers of Veettil and Adams continued to heap pressure bowling tightly and generating a large degree of swing with the new ball. It was Veettil who struck the next blow, having South Wilts number 3 Mynott caught behind. This brought Hampshire star Ian Holland to the crease. He, alongside South Wilts opener Tom Cowley, set about rebuilding the South Wilts innings.

Andover continued to plug away with Will Carr and Chamika Karunaratne bowling probing spells, however the South Wilts pair continued their resistance and took the score up to 120 for 2 off 30 at the lunch break with both Holland and Cowley reaching 50. Skipper Matt Hooper sensed the importance of the afternoon session and geed up his team as they tucked into their lunch. He brought himself into the attack and struck immediately to remove Cowley for 50. Holland remained unperturbed however, and set about taking on the Andover attack. He quickly accelerated his score from 50 to 80 and put South Wilts in a commanding position at 170 for 3 from 40 overs. Skipper Hooper tossed the ball to Glyn Treagus and the veteran repaid the faith shown in him by removing Draper (17), Hayward (0) and Hibberd (4) in quick succession. Veettil then struck a crucial double blow including the prized wicket of Holland for classy 104 and suddenly Andover were in the ascendency as the visitors were reduced to 200 for 8.

However some late order hitting from the South Wilts tailenders eeked out some valuable runs for South Wilts, taking their score up to 237. The Andover bowlers could be very pleased with their performance on what appeared to be a good London Road wicket.

The Andover response started positively with openers Will Arnold and Glyn Treagus hitting some classy boundaries to take Andover to 30 off the first 8 overs. However disaster struck as Treagus (16) was caught behind and Arnold was bowled by Holland for 16. This left Andover at 40 for 2 at the tea break. Waylaid by a bountiful spread, new batsmen Harry Blackburn and Will Carr departed soon after the tea break to leave Andover in the mire at 44 for 4. Matt Knight joined Chamika Karunaratne and the pair set about rebuilding the innnings. Knight looked to be in good touch crashing 4 boundaries to the fence before he top edged a bouncer and departed for 19.

Despite wickets falling at the end, Karunaratne maintained his focus to try and get something out of the game for the town side. Joined by skipper Matt Hooper, the pair took the score to 130 before Hooper was well caught at slip. This proved to be the final death knell of the Andover innings and they fell to 165 all out. Karunaratne was the only batsmen to show the necessary fight scoring an unbeaten 61 not out.

Andover welcome Hampshire Academy to London road tomorrow as they attempt to resurrect their season.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
165

(44.0 overs)
    
Will ARNOLD b  Holland 16
Glyn TREAGUS ct  Murray 16
Harry BLACKBURN lbw  Murray 6
Matt KNIGHT ct  Evans 19 2 1
Chamika KARUNARATNE Not Out  61
William Carr b  Murray 1
Stuart TOGNARELLI ct  Evans 2
Matthew HOOPER ct  Mynott 21
Mike ADAMS lbw  Richards 1
Babu VEETTIL b  Mynott 4
Danny FOY Run out  11

South Wilts Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murray8.0040313.335.00
Hibberd3.40800.002.18
Holland5.0026126.005.20
Mynott7.001427.002.00
Hayward1.00000.000.00
Evans8.001628.002.00
Warner6.002600.004.33
Richards8.0028128.003.50

South Wilts Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
237 (0.0 overs)
     
Wade Run out  4
Cowley ct  Hooper 50
Mynott ct  Veettil 10
Holland ct  Veettil 103
Draper ct  Treagus 17
Hayward ct  Treagus 4
Hibberd lbw  Treagus 4
Evans ct  Veettil 3
Murray b  Adams 13
Warner ct  Hooper 19
Richards Not Out  0

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Babu VEETTIL14.0050316.673.57
Mike ADAMS7.1024124.003.35
Chamika KARUNARATNE9.003300.003.67
Matthew HOOPER9.0047315.675.22
Danny FOY3.002400.008.00
Glyn TREAGUS11.002739.002.45
William Carr7.003200.004.57

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Lesley Morgan