Scorecard

Lymington v Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) on Sat 12 Aug 2017 at 1pm
Andover Cricket Club Won by 87 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover made the long journey south to Lymington for the latest round of the Southern Premier League. Andover were looking to bounce back from a 7 wicket defeat from defending champions Havant to kickstart their premier league survival hopes.

Andover were delayed by typically heavy New Forest traffic and were only able to arrive 15 minutes before the start of the game. Upon arrival, skipper Matt Hooper lost his twelfth toss of the season and the town side were inserted on a pitch that looked to be heavily affected by the recent heavy weather.

Hampered by the lack of preparation, Andover lost opener Will Arnold without scoring. Homegrown Andover star Josh Ballentine-Dykes and overseas star Chamika Karunaratne set about overcoming the early loss. The pair started off watchfully with disciplined Lymington bowling only allowing 5 runs of the first 6 overs. Ballentine-Dykes broke the shackles with enormous six into the neighbouring tennis courts. This paved the way for Andover to go on the attack and the pair took the score up to 63 of 16 overs before Ballentine-Dykes was caught behind for a well made 26. New man Glyn Treagus was adjudged LBW without scoring, with young gun Will Carr joining Karunaratne at the crease. The two batted sensibly with Carr showing his burgeoning potential with a glorious straight drive. Sadly for the town side, Carr (9) was removed by a spectacular slip catch, leaving Andover wobbling at 90 for 4. Karunaratne brought up a well made half century showing a combination of exquisite attacking and defensive technique on the tricky forest pitch. He played the starring role in helping Andover reach 100 for 4 at the 25 over drinks break.

After the drinks break Andover suffered a double blow as Karunaratne was caught at long on for 57 and new batsmen Matt Knight was removed for 13. Martin Roberts followed soon after for 2 and skipper Matt Hooper was caught at slip first ball as the town side collapsed to 120 for 8. Harry Blackburn (28) and Mike Adams (21) proved the saving grace for Andover with some lusty blows and quick running between the wickets, the pair put on a 50 run partnership to take Andover up to 170 which seemed about par on a deteriorating pitch.

Some motivating words from skipper Matt Hooper over tea, fired up the town side as they set about achieving their third win of the season. Will Arnold embodied this spirit with a fantastic piece of fielding of the first ball of the innings. However lady luck appeared not to be on Andover's side with both Lymington openers managing to avoid fielders with as series of edges and miss-hits. Lymington reached 44 without loss off the first 10 overs and Matt Hooper introduced himself and Karunaratne into the attack. Hooper struck immediately trapping both openers Crabb (32) and Hand (12) LBW. Karunaratne got into the act by skillfully bowling two fast bouncers at new batsman Lock before bowling him with the third.

Hooper and Karunaratne continued to inflict damage on the Lymington batting line up with Hooper removing Scott (3) and opposition captain Beetham (0). Karunaratne then took the crucial wicket of Ellis with a well disguised slower ball for 18 and then struck next ball to remove Calcott first ball. This extraordinary passage of play saw Lymington lose 8 wickets for 20 runs and all but gave Andover the win. Robertson (9) gave some resistance but Hooper gained his sixth wicket as Lymington were bowled out for 83.

Skipper Matt Hooper commented after the game, "It was great to finally get a victory. We are hopeful that this will give us some momentum into the final three games, two of which are against Alton and New Milton, two teams down the bottom with us. When we got 170 we knew Lymington would have to bat well to chase it down – and their Zimbabwean big hitter Malcolm Lake and Hampshire’s Calvin Dickinson weren’t playing,” added bowling hero Hooper, who trapped five of his six victims leg before.
“The pitch was well suited to spin and I had one of those days where they kept getting hit bang in front. It was turning a long way and going up and down. They played me well to be fair, but there was always one that could keep low so I felt I was always in with a chance. Chamika bowled very well at the other end to keep the pressure on and he deserved his wickets."

Andover entertain Alton at London Road tomorrow in a crucial relegation battle.



Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
170

(43.2 overs)
    
Glyn TREAGUS lbw  Hand 0
Will ARNOLD b  Beetham 0
Chamika KARUNARATNE ct  Hand 57
Martin ROBERTS ct  Robertson 1
Matt KNIGHT b  Layman 13
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES ct  Layman 26
William Carr ct  Layman 9
Matthew HOOPER ct  Hand 1
Harry BLACKBURN ct  Hand 26
Mike ADAMS b  Lock 21
Babu VEETTIL Not Out  4

Lymington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Metcalfe10.022900.002.90
Simon Beetham6.0024124.004.00
Richard Lock4.0027127.006.75
Guy Layman8.002638.673.25
Dominic Hand8.203248.003.84
Cameron Robertson7.0030130.004.29

Lymington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
83 (29.1 overs)
     
Terry Crabb lbw  Hooper 32
Dominic Hand lbw  Hooper 12
Ryan Scott lbw  Hooper 3
Richard Lock b  Karunaratne 0
Edward Ellis ct  Karunaratne 18
Simon Beetham lbw  Hooper 0
Cameron Robertson ct  Hooper 9
Oliver Calcott lbw  Karunaratne 0
Matthew Metcalfe lbw  Hooper 0
Guy Layman ct  Treagus 1
Edward Freeman Not Out  2

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Babu VEETTIL5.021400.002.80
Mike ADAMS5.012500.005.00
Chamika KARUNARATNE7.021936.332.71
Matthew HOOPER9.122263.672.40
Glyn TREAGUS3.03010.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams