Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v OT's and Romsey on Sat 19 May 2018 at 13:00
Andover Cricket Club Won 7 wickets

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover 1st XI chalked up a convincing win over newly promoted OTs and Romsey at London Road.
For the third week running, Matt Hooper won the toss but this time decided to field first. The decision appeared to be a good one when the opening pace attack of Asher Hart and Mike Adams pegged OTs batsmen back with just 20 runs coming off the first 10 over power-play. It was the introduction of seamer Luke Graham that led to the first breakthrough, soon followed by the second and third. He trapped Tulk lbw before having Woodhall superbly caught by Matt Hooper and then found the inside edge of Elliot-Lee to be very well caught by Matt Knight standing up to the stumps.
At 56-3 after 20 overs, Andover were well on top but OTs and Romsey started to rebuild with former Andover man Stuart Tognarelli looking in fine form. Disaster struck when Luke Graham pulled up lame one ball into his seventh over, tearing a hamstring and ruling himself out of the rest of the game. He finished on excellent figures of 3-23 off only 6 overs, with Ali Hooper completing Graham’s seventh over, and the wily off-spinner was unlucky not to be rewarded with a second over by the skipper.
Nathan Birks and Glyn Treagus were introduced into the attack and both bowled well, with the latter picking up the wicket of OTs captain, Jody Brown. Tognarelli cruised past fifty and was the only player who looked to clear the ropes. Mike Adams was brought back with immediate effect, clean bowling Mogg and Trodd, and ended up the pick of the bowlers with 2-30 off his 10 overs. Tognarelli eventually departed, caught by Matt Hooper off the bowling of Birks, for a well-made 90, and with a run-out on the final ball of the innings, OTs closed on 221-9 off 50 overs.
The Andover run-chase started in lively fashion with opening pair Ali Hooper and Asher Hart piling on 58 runs in the first 10 overs. Hooper was first to be dismissed for a breezy 28, and he was soon followed by Will Arnold for 11. Hart was joined by the in-form Glyn Treagus who took his time in setting the win up for the town. The ever-green batsman rotated the strike very well, allowing Hart the chance to play his shots. The Hampshire star whacked two sixes and twelve fours in a superb century and was unlucky to get caught with the scores tied. Treagus went on to notch 51 not out, seeing the side over the line in the 43rd over with Nathan Birks also unbeaten on 1.
Andover make the long trip to Liphook on Saturday where they will look to continue with their winning ways.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
222

(42.4 overs)
    
Ali HOOPER Bowled  28
Asher HART Caught  102
Will ARNOLD Lbw  11
Glyn TREAGUS Not Out  52
Nathan BIRKS Not Out  1
Luke ANDREWS  
Robin LINEY  
Matt KNIGHT  
Matthew HOOPER  
Mike ADAMS  
Luke GRAHAM  

OT's and Romsey Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

OT's and Romsey Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
221 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Asher HART10.0157157.005.70
Mike ADAMS10.0130215.003.00
Matthew HOOPER10.003700.003.70
Luke GRAHAM6.102337.673.73
Ali HOOPER0.50800.009.60
Nathan BIRKS3.0012112.004.00
Glyn TREAGUS10.0046146.004.60

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams