Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v Bournemouth on Sat 07 Jul 2018 at 13:00
Andover Cricket Club Lost 61 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover welcomed high flying Bournemouth to London Road for their Southern Premier League fixture. Andover lost to Bournemouth on the first day of the season earlier in the year as they move into the second half of the season. Andover knew a win would keep their slim promotion chances alive.

Bournemouth won the toss in front of a big crowd and elected to bat first on a hot day and a good looking pitch. Andover opening bowlers Mike Adams and Asher Hart keep it tight whilst creating a few early half chances. It was Adams that made the first breakthrough cleaning bowling the Bournemouth opener. In the heat, skipper Matt Hooper, rotated the bowlers and Luke Graham and Aidan Janson replaced the opening pair. Both didn’t go for many runs but neither could grab the second wicket. Hooper then brought spinner Charlie Ayers and himself into the attack. Again both bowled economically and it was Hooper that got the next breakthrough. The Bournemouth score was creeping along and with wickets in hand their middle order batsman could come out and attack. Hooper grabbed three more wickets whilst the Bournemouth batsman struck some lusty blows. Adam’s was reintroduced into the attack and he also picked up a second wicket late on the innings. Bournemouth ended their fifty overs with 207-7 and both teams were relatively happy at the break.

Andover, without the dangerous Ali Hooper due to injury, set about chasing down the Bournemouth total. Unfortunately, Andover lost Hampshire star Asher Hart early being trapped LBW without troubling the scorers. Glyn Treagus joined Andy Duckworth and the pair started to rebuild the innings. Bournemouth opened the bowling with a spinner and scoring was difficult. Bournemouth introduced three other spinners to their attack and it was Treagus who fell next. Andover’s decent start fell apart as Duckworth, Ayers and Robin Liney all fell within quick succession. Matt Hooper was joined by Will Arnold and this pair tried to get Andover back into the game. They added forty to the Andover total before Hooper fell LBW. Mike Adams quickly followed Hooper back to the pavilion. Graham and Arnold were realistically Andover’s last hope but Arnold was then bowled. Bournemouth wrapped up the Andover innings with Andover being bowled out for a disappointing 146.

Andover travel to Calmore, another side above them in the league, this Saturday hoping to keep their stuttering season on track. A defeat could see Andover drop towards the relegation zone whereas a win would keep them within reach of the top of the table.

Bournemouth Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
207 (5.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike ADAMS10.0152226.005.20
Asher HART7.012200.003.14
Aidan JANSEN8.002600.003.25
Luke GRAHAM5.002200.004.40
Charlie AYERS10.023100.003.10
Matthew HOOPER10.0049412.254.90

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
146

(41.3 overs)
    
Asher HART Caught  35
Andrew DUCKWORTH Lbw  2 2
Glyn TREAGUS Lbw  26
Charlie AYERS Bowled  2
Robin LINEY Caught  4
Matthew HOOPER Lbw  22
Will ARNOLD Bowled  30
Matt KNIGHT Bowled  2
Mike ADAMS Caught  0
Luke GRAHAM Not Out  9
Aidan JANSEN Bowled  0

Bournemouth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams