Scorecard

Totton & Eling v Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 13:00
Andover Cricket Club Won By 76 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover 1st XI reignited their title chances with a comprehensive victory over bottom placed Totton and Eling on Saturday. The town side rung the changes after a disappointing loss to Hook the week previous, bringing in debutant Ben Black and fellow youngster Aiden Jansen, and it sparked a great team performance from the lions.
After a rain-delayed start, the game was reduced to a 45 over match. Matt Hooper won his first coin toss for some time and gleefully put Totton into field first, giving his batsmen a rare opportunity to bat first. Opening duo Ali Hooper and will Arnold both struck two boundaries each in the first two overs before Arnold was bowled by a dangerous in-swinger from Ollie Perrin. This made way for the stylish Glyn Treagus who is having a vintage season, racking up over 600 Southern Premier League runs this summer. He joined Hooper for a superfluous partnership, entertaining the big Totton crowd to a boundary-strewn 120 run stand in just 20 overs. Hooper raced to his half-century in 40 balls, striking 10 fours and taking the game to the Totton new ball attack.
Treagus wasn’t far behind Hooper and was soon bringing up his fifty with a flurry of boundaries, dominating the spin bowling first change. Hooper was eventually dismissed for 75, superbly caught at first slip, and with the score on 156 and still 20 overs remaining, a big total was in sight. A minor collapse saw a rare failure for James O’Gorman, quickly followed by Craig Ross and Martin Roberts, to give Matt Hooper, twin brother of Ali Hooper, the opportunity to have some extended time at the crease.
Hooper and Treagus flayed the Totton bowling to all parts putting on a rapid-fire 80 run partnership in the final 10 overs to propel Andover to a daunting 279-5 off their 45 overs. Treagus was star of the show once again with an incredible 132 not out off 120 balls, notching 20 fours and 1 six in a superb innings. The senior pro has now struck 2 centuries and 3 half centuries in his best season for the club. Matt Hooper finished on a 22 ball 34 not out including the biggest six of the game over square leg, crashing into the pavilion.
Chasing such a large total was never going to be easy for the fragile Totton batting line up and a slow start from the opening pair piled the pressure on the star players at numbers 3 and 4. Opening bowlers Mike Adams and Aiden Jansen bowled with pace and accuracy, leaking very few runs and picking up a wicket apiece thanks to good catches from stand-in ‘keeper Martin Roberts.
The Totton chase rested on overseas professional Mark Mbofana and Ollie Perrin who have scored the bulk of the team’s runs this season. Leg spinner Danny Foy soon removed Mbofana with a well disguised top spinner, trapping him LBW and Sharma was run-out by Matt Hooper, the game was resting on Totton leading run-scorer Perrin. He battled on courageously, playing some nice shots for his 65 but with an ever-increasing required run-rate, the pressure was on to play a shot a ball before running out of partners. Ben Black was the man to remove him with an aggressive short ball that beat Perrin for pace and he popped it up to O’Gorman to take the catch. Black’s first wicket on his debut was a moment to celebrate as he all but sealed the victory for the town side.
O’Gorman was brought on and immediately mopped up two wickets before the heavens opened at 40 overs and play was abandoned. Totton required 245 from their reduced 40 overs and were well short with only 169-7, giving Andover the victory and a crucial 20 points in the process. With results above them going their way, Andover leapfrogged back up to second in the league and set up a tense climax to the season. There’s a chance of securing the title if top-placed Sarisbury manage to lose either of their final games and Andover win both of theirs, starting with Rowledge at home this Saturday.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 3b 6lb 
for 5 wickets
18
279

(45.0 overs)
    
Ali HOOPER ct Thomason/SHARMA 75
Will ARNOLD b PERRIN 9
Glyn TREAGUS Not Out  132
James O'GORMAN b SHARMA 0 1
Craig ROSS ct Dibben/TAYLOR 3
Martin ROBERTS st Dibben/TAYLOR 8 2
Matthew HOOPER Not Out  34
Ben BLACK  
Mike ADAMS  
Danny FOY  
Aidan JANSEN  

Totton & Eling Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ollie PERRIN4.0033133.008.25
Daniel COLLIER5.003200.006.40
Mark MBOFANA6.013800.006.33
Kumodak SHARMA9.0029214.503.22
Christopher THOMASON9.004900.005.44
Ethan TAYLOR8.0147223.505.88
Dominic COLVILLE4.004200.0010.50

Totton & Eling Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 3b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
26
169 (39.3 overs)
     
Tobias BERESFIR-POWE  Roberts/JANSON
Tom ROUSE  Roberts/ADAMS
Mark MBOFANA  FOY
Olliw PERRIN  O'Gorman/BLACK
Kumodak SHARMA  Hooper (M)
Jon LOWE  O'Gorman
Ethan TAYLOR  
Christopher THOMASON  O'Gorman
Richard DIBBEN  
Daniek COLLIER  
Dominic COLVILLE  

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike ADAMS6.0310110.001.67
Aidan JANSEN7.0115115.002.14
Danny FOY9.0031131.003.44
Matthew HOOPER6.004200.007.00
James O'GORMAN6.3033216.505.08
Ben BLACK5.0028128.005.60

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Lesley Morgan