Scorecard

Sarisbury Athletic v Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) on Sat 10 Aug 2019 at 12:30
Andover Cricket Club Won 5 wickets

Match report Andover 1st XI sponsored by Nordlock came away with a hard fought victory against fourth placed Sarisbury Athletic thanks to a superb all round performance from Charlie Ayers. The victory on a windy Saturday in the Southern Premier Cricket League saw Andover leapfrog Sarisbury in the table.

Andover welcomed back Will Carr after injury and Lewis McManus in between Vitality Blast matches for Hampshire Cricket Club. Andover captain, Matt Hooper, won the toss and elected to field first with a pitch that had been under cover all night. With strong winds and rain around in the week Andover were looking to take advantage of any unevenness in the pitch.Andover opening bowlers, Aidan Jansen and Mike Adams, started well ensuring the Sarisbury batsman were put under immediate pressure. With strong wind the bowlers maintained their rhythm well but neither managed a breakthrough. That was until Clouting called his opening batting partner, Lovett, through for a regulation single. The batsman hadn’t factored in an exceptional piece of fielding by Ayers who threw down then stumps at the non-strikers end leaving Clouting well short of his ground. This individual piece of brilliance got the breakthrough Andover required. Young star Morgan Vanandel replaced Jansen and bowled with good pace and accuracy. He then got the dangerous Nightingale who was well caught by McManus at cover. Ayers’ leg spin was employed into the wind and he too was bowling well. Ayers was the next man to claim a wicket with Sarisbury skipper Hill caught by Jansen in the covers. Sarisbury were 71-3 but opener Lovertt was holding firm. Unfortunately for Sarisbury wickets were falling at the other end and Ayers grabbed another wicket with Journeaux being trapped LBW. Vanandel was replaced with spinner Glyn Treagus and he immediately bowled Sampson for nought. Treagus then got the danger man Lovett who was well caught by Hampshire second XI player Alex Ayers behind the stumps and Sarisbury really were in trouble at 98-6. Ayers finished his spell and he was replaced by skipper Hooper. Hooper was right on the money from ball one and got Bond out with his very first ball. In his next over Hooper trapped Wright in front of the stumps not playing a shot and Sarisbury were 100-8. Treagus and Hooper could smell blood but some counter attacking batting by Haynes took Sarisbury past the first batting point on 125. Sarisbury were starting to rebuild but Haynes was then expertly run out by Vanandel. Having fumbled the ball originally Vanandel quickly regained his composure and threw into Alex Ayers and Haynes was well short of his ground. Jewell was the final wicket to fall to Hooper, caught by Nathan Birks, and Sarisbury were bowled out for 134 from 41 overs.

Whilst the pitch was holding no demons, it was difficult to score on and Andover knew that they would have to bat well against a side fourth in the league. Openers, Treagus and McManus, started brightly before Hampshire T20 hero McManus was bowled looking to accelerate the scoring. Treagus was joined by Alex Ayers and this pair took the score up to 56 before Treagus, who was looking back to his best, was stumped for 24. Will Carr then was bowled to an excellent delivery from Hill and Andover were starting to wobble. Nerves were really jangling when Alex Ayers was caught from a ball that popped and Andover were 74-4. Last weeks hero Nathan Birks joined Charlie Ayers and both looked to continue the scoring. This pair added another 20 to the score before Birks was also bowled by Hill. Skipper Matt Hooper joined Ayers with another tricky 45 runs to get and Sarisbury were now the ones with the bit between their teeth. However, Ayers was batting brilliantly, hitting the odd boundary mixed in with some well placed singles. This pair took the score to within 22 required and then Ayers showed his class. He took all 22 runs from Hill’s over, the 29th of the match, with five boundaries in a row and made a difficult run chase look very easy. Ayers deservedly knocked off the winning runs to cap a fine individual performance and ended the game on 49 not out.

Andover leapfrogged Sarisbury in the table to fourth and with three games left will be hoping to continue their late march up the table. Andover welcome New Milton to London Road this Saturday and the town club will be looking to reverse a heavy defeat inflicted on them down in the New Forest earlier in the season.

Sarisbury Athletic Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 21w 5b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
30
134 (41.0 overs)
     
Lovett Caught  54
Clouting Run out  8
Nightingale Caught  5
Hill Caught  6
Journeaux Lbw  6
Sampson Bowled  0
Bond Bowled  1
Haynes Run out  15
Wright Lbw  2
Kitcher Not Out  5
Jewell Caught  2

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike ADAMS5.011000.002.00
Aidan JANSEN7.011600.002.29
Charlie AYERS10.0130215.003.00
Morgan VANANDEL5.0120120.004.00
Glyn TREAGUS8.0327213.503.38
Matthew HOOPER6.002337.673.83

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
20w 2lb 
for 5 wickets
22
135

(29.0 overs)
    
Glyn TREAGUS st  Hill 24
A.N. Other b  Jorneaux 1
Alex AYERS ct  Jewell 28
William CARR b  Hill 4
Charlie AYERS Not Out  49
Nathan BIRKS b  Hill 3
Matthew HOOPER Not Out  4
Richard TAYLOR  
Mike ADAMS  
Aidan JANSEN  
Morgan VANANDEL  

Sarisbury Athletic Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams