Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sun) v Southern Electric on Sun 09 May 2010 at 2:00pm
Andover Cricket Club Won by 186 runs

Match report Andover Sunday 1st XI got off to the best possible start to their campaign in a day to remember for individual brilliance and general team spirit.

Captain Jonty Hadfield set the positive tone by winning the crucial toss and batting, knowing that runs on the board was the essential requirement for victory. Hadfield led by example accompanied by James O'Gorman; the Kiwi cutting loose against the new ball. What followed was a masterclass of technique, powerful striking and finesse as the duo provided great entertainment with a partnership of 127 before O'Gorman (59) was eventually cleaned up in the most comprehensive way, with two stumps out of the ground. Hadfield continued to bully the bowling attack hitting some towering sixes but after the loss of two cheap wickets to less than adequate decision making, by Richard Woodley and Matt Knight, Andover could have panicked and quickly found themselves in turmoil. However, the emergence of Mike Adams quickly put these worries aside as he confidently upped the tempo alongside Hadfield in a partnership of 118. Hadfield continued to blaze the ball to the boundary and, when Adams was dismissed for 68, he reached his first century of the season with another fine display of timing. His magnificant innings came to a close on 131 due to a superb piece of catching and the Andover innings petered out to close on 341-6.

With this massive score, Andover was virtually assured of victory and the scene was set for the bowlers to dominate. Jack "The Project" Andrews proved his untapped resevoir of ability with the ball in a fiery new ball spell. His bowling could prove very useful in future fixtures. Alongside him Ali Hooper bowled his usual spinning miracles but the opposition batsmen saw beyond the spell and dented his confidence with some blistering strokeplay. However, with such a huge total on the board wickets continued to fall to the Knight brothers, bowling a deadly concoction of deliveries. It was left to Richard Woodley who ripped through the lower order and was the pick of the bowlers, returning 3-21 in a tidy spell. Southern Electric were hurried out for 155 and the game was won.

Dominant. Convincing. Ruthless. Hopefully a sign of things to come for the season ahead.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sun) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
341

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonty HADFIELD ct  Amis/Harding 131
James O'GORMAN b  Souter 59 2
Richard WOODLEY b  Mehta 0
Matt KNIGHT ct  Collis/Metha 2
Mike ADAMS b  Stocks 68
Dan TURNER b  Harding 28
Robbie HADFIELD Not Out  24
Peter ROBERTS Not Out  6
Ali HOOPER  
Jack ANDREWS  
James KNIGHT   1

Southern Electric Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harding8.0065232.508.13
Renwick8.007800.009.75
Souter4.0037137.009.25
Mehta8.0055227.506.87
Stocks8.0042142.005.25
Collis3.004900.0016.33
Hickman1.001000.0010.00

Southern Electric Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
155 (0.0 overs)
     
Souter b  Andrews 17
Mehta b  Roberts 56
Amis ct  O'Gorman/J Knight 10
Harding ct  O'Gorman/Woodley 9
Bullock b  J Knight 1
Stocks b  Roberts 3
Harbottle ct  J Knight/Woodley 14
Hickman lbw  Woodley 4
Collis b  M Knight 2
Renwick b  M Knight 17
Lawerence Not Out  0

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sun) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack ANDREWS6.0126126.004.33
Ali HOOPER8.004500.005.63
James KNIGHT6.011527.502.50
Peter ROBERTS6.0020210.003.33
Richard WOODLEY4.002137.005.25
Matt KNIGHT2.301326.505.20
Mike ADAMS1.00600.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Brad Bradley
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adanms