Scorecard

Havant v Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) on Sat 03 Jun 2017 at 11.00am
Andover Cricket Club Lost Andover lost by 124 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover first XI travelled to defending champions Havant on Saturday for the next round of Southern Premier League. The game marked a return to traditional whites for the first timed fixture of the season. Andover were bolstered by the arrival of their overseas star Chamika Karunaratne and were up against a strong Havant side including Hampshire and former England U19 star Brad Taylor.

Skipper Matt Hooper lost his fifth consecutive toss and was asked to bowl first on a surface that was slow and spin friendly. League leading wicket taker Mike Adams and Karunaratne took the new ball, looking to get an early breakthrough. The pair ran in hard but struggled to extract any life out pitch and Havant openers Hopson and Taylor were able to get the home side off to a solid start, making 38 of the first 10 overs. Matt Hooper threw the ball to Babu Veettil and the move paid immediate dividends, removing Hopson's middle stump. Veettil repeated the trick a few overs later to remove new batsmen Gibson. Havant captain Walker joined Taylor at the crease. The pair looked in good touch and set about rebuilding the Havant innings. Taylor looked particularly at ease and was the first to reach 50 as Havant took the score to 100 off the first 20 overs. Matt Hooper rung the changes in the bowling attack, introducing himself and Danny Foy into the attack. The pair bowled tidily but were unable to dislodge either of the pair, who were rotating the strike well and ruthless on anything remotely off line. At the lunch break, Havant had reached 150 for 2 of 34 overs with Taylor on 97* and looking set for big score.

There was more bad news for Andover as keeper Dave Watson sustained a finger injury meaning that Matt Knight had to don the gloves for the second half of the innings. While Andover were digesting their lasagna, Taylor notched up his 100 in the first over after lunch. Walker and Taylor continued batting and their partnership took the score to 250 before Danny Foy finally struck removing Taylor for a chanceless 131. The leg spinner then removed new man Gorvin soon after to a good catch by Mike Adams in the deep. Havant continued to try to attack the Andover bowling but found Foy and skipper Matt Hooper tough to get away. Foy trapped Walker LBW for a well made 83 and Hooper picked up to more wickets as Havant declared on 294 for 7.

Andover knew they faced a tough ask to overhaul the Havant total and their chase faltered as opener Martin Roberts had his middle stump removed and Dave Watson was trapped LBW, leaving them 15 for 2. Storm Green and Matt Knight attempted to repair the damage. Green looked in particularly good touch and hit a flurry of boundaries to take Andover to 50 for 2 off 12 overs at the tea break. Havant introduced Taylor into the attack after the tea break and he struck almost immediately, removing Green for 39. Knight soon followed to sharp spinning delivery for 14 and Andover were left reeling at 60 for 4. Overseas star Karunantne sought to release the pressure by hitting two massive sixes off Taylor. However Taylor struck soon after, removing Harry Blackburn and Max Souter in consecutive deliveries. This brought Matt Hooper, the hero of last weeks win over Burridge to the crease and he looked to repeat his heroics as Andover seeked to salvage a draw.

Karunante (80) took the lead and continued to hit the Havant spin attack for a series of massive sixes, looking at ease on a difficult surface, soon bring up his fifty. Hooper was a more than able foil and the pair gave Andover a glimmer of hope that with 17 overs remaining they could save the game for Andover. This hope was soon extinguished however as Hooper was trapped LBW by Taylor and was soon followed by the rest of the tail with Taylor finishing on impressive figures of 7-38 to go with his 130.

A difficult loss for Andover but plenty of positives to take as they host Lymington at London Road tomorrow.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
170

(39.3 overs)
    
Storm GREEN ct  Taylor 39
A.N. Other ct  Taylor 80
David WATSON lbw  McCoy 0
Matt KNIGHT ct  Burns 14
Harry BLACKBURN b  Taylor 0
Max SOUTER b  Taylor 0
Martin ROBERTS b  McCoy 4
Matthew HOOPER lbw  Taylor 14
Mike ADAMS ct  Taylor 0 2
Babu VEETTIL ct  Taylor 7
Danny FOY   Not out

Havant Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
McCoy6.001427.002.33
Prentice2.401900.007.13
Gorvin5.201900.003.56
Hindley8.003900.004.88
Burns8.0032132.004.00
Taylor9.303875.434.00

Havant Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
294 (60.0 overs)
     
Hopson b  Veettil 12
Taylor ct  Foy 131
Gibson b  Veettil 15
Walker lbw  Foy 83
Gorvin ct  Foy 9
McCoy b  Hooper 0
Ransley b  Hooper 0
Prentice Not Out  20
Hindley Not Out  4
Bulled  
Burns  

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.N. Other9.004100.004.56
Babu VEETTIL8.0044222.005.50
Mike ADAMS10.004500.004.50
Danny FOY17.0086328.675.06
Matthew HOOPER16.0067233.504.19

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Lesley Morgan