Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v Alton on Sat 19 Aug 2017 at 1pm
Andover Cricket Club Won 2 Wickets

Match report Andover fist XI, proudly sponsored by Nordlock, welcomed Alton to a damp London Road in the Southern Premier Cricket League. Andover were in confident mood after beating top of the table Lymington but remained rooted to the bottom of Hampshire's top division. However. to stand any chance of survival Andover knew they had to beat Alton who were one place above them in the standings.

Andover skipper, Matt Hooper, won the toss and elected to bowl first after overnight rain. The Andover opening bowlers, Babu Veettil and Mike Adams started well in difficult conditions underfoot and it was Adams that made the first breakthrough with a brilliant diving catch at mid-wicket by Josh Ballantine-Dykes. Alton then rebuilt their innings and looked to be setting themselves up for a big score. Young star Ajeet Dale and paceman Chamika Karunaratne were introduced and whilst both bowled well neither could get the breakthrough. Hooper then introduced himself and he immediately got the breakthrough trapping Janmohamed LBW for a well crafted 32. Karunaratne then got in on the act having Harris caught by Harry Blackburn and Alton were in a spot of bother after a solid start. Former Hampshire player Glyn Treagus was brought on and he settled into a great rhythm. Treagus took out the Alton skipper Scott Myers, Michael Heffernan and Alton Overseas professional Jamison. It was one Treagus' best bowling performances of the season, conceding only 15 runs from his 10 overs. At the other end Hooper had Paul brilliantly caught behind by Matt Knight and Alton were looking like they were going to be rolled over for a low total. However, Mark Heffernan was digging in and he received some able support for his lower order. When the spinners had bowled their allotted overs Hooper re-introduced Dale and Karunaratne and it was Dale that mopped up the tail claiming the last three wickets. Alton finished on a below par 169 all out but on a pitch that was difficult to score on Andover knew they would have to play well to get over the line.

Andover openers, Will Arnold and Ballantine-Dykes, started positively against some good new ball bowling from Jamison and Salmon. Both Andover batters looked in great touch and both started hitting boundaries when given the opportunity to do so. With the score on 51 Ballantine-Dykes got a faint edge on a good delivery from Salmon and Andover had lost their first wicket. Treagus joined Arnold but he was immediately bowled by Salmon first ball and Andover were back on the ropes. The Sri-Lankan Karunaratne replaced Treagus and he quickly set about taking the momentum back. The Sri-Lankan superstar took the sting out of the Alton attack but then out of nowhere he chipped a ball to Ballinger, who despite juggling it, managed to keep hold it and he had gone for 11. With the score at 68-3 the game was in the balance but Arnold was still going strong. Arnold was joined by Will Carr and he soon got into his stride playing sensible strokes against good bowling. Carr fell looking to break the shackles but added more valuable runs in the pursuit of this low total. Arnold was looking set for a fifty but he then was caught for 49 and Blackburn was then caught behind for the very next ball. Andover looked like they were going to throw away a good chance of victory as they still needed another 50 runs with only 4 batsman remaining. Hooper and Knight had to again wrestle back the momentum but then Knight was bowled by an excellent delivery from Jamison for 5. This brought Dale to the crease following his excellent bowling performance earlier. Hooper and Dale had plenty of time but scoring was difficult. They slowing picked off the runs and with the occasional boundary they chipped away at the Alton total reducing it to 20 required from the last ten overs. Dale then fell for 14 but he had played a key role in getting Andover close to the finish line. Mike Adams then joined Hooper and again they batted sensibly to get closer and closer to their required target. Adam's drove a beautiful boundary and Hooper knocked the ball into gaps for singles. Without further alarm Adams knocked off the winning runs, finishing on 9 not out and Hooper finished on an excellent 31 not out.

Andover are now within touching distance of both Alton and New Milton with two games to play. Andover travel to high-flying Bashley hoping to record a hat-trick of victories next week. Andover's finish the season at home to New Milton, who Andover beat earlier in the season, which looks set to be the decider of who will drop down to the second tier in Hampshire cricket. Andover will travel to the New Forest next week hoping to get as many points as possible to give themselves the best chance of premier league survival.

Alton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 16w 2lb 
for 10 wickets
21
169 (46.3 overs)
     
Janmohamed lbw  Hooper 32
Hammond ct  Adams 6
Harris ct  Karunaratne 35
S Myers ct  Treagus 9
Ma Heffernan ct  Dale 40
Mi Heffernan ct  Treagus 1
Paul ct  Hooper 1
Jamison b  Treagus 12
J Myers lbw  Dale 2
Salmon b  Dale 1
Ballinger Not Out  9

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Babu VEETTIL4.001500.003.75
Mike ADAMS5.0025125.005.00
Ajeet Singh DALE9.3151317.005.37
Chamika KARUNARATNE8.0129129.003.63
Matthew HOOPER10.0132216.003.20
Glyn TREAGUS10.021535.001.50

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 5lb 
for 8 wickets
13
170

(46.5 overs)
    
Will ARNOLD ct  Baliinger 49
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES ct  Salmon 21
Glyn TREAGUS b  Salmon 0
Chamika KARUNARATNE ct  Salmon 11
William Carr ct  Ballinger 17
Matt KNIGHT b  Jamison 5
Harry BLACKBURN ct  Ballinger 0
Matthew HOOPER not out  Not Out 31
Ajeet Singh DALE ct  J Myers 14
Mike ADAMS not out  Not Out 9
Babu VEETTIL  

Alton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamison10.0135135.003.50
Salmon10.0041313.674.10
J Myers10.004300.004.30
Ballinger10.012739.002.70
Hammond4.011300.003.25
S Myers2.50616.002.12

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Lesley Morgan