Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v New Milton on Sat 02 Sep 2017 at 12.30pm
Andover Cricket Club Lost by 20 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover entertained New Milton at London Road in the final game of the Southern Premier League season. Andover entered the final game with a slim chance of securing survival in the premier league, needing to take maximum points from the game and relegation rivals Alton to lose badly in there game. Skipper Matt Hooper lost the toss on an impeccable looking London Road surface that looked to be conducive for batting.

New Milton demonstrated the quality of the surface by immediately attacking the Andover bowlers. They took 33 from the first 3 overs of the innings before home grown Andover star Ed Duckworth produced an unplayable delivery to bowl Minor County star Arnold for a quickfire 19. Despite the loss, New Milton continued to attack taking 80 runs from the first 10 overs. Matt Hooper introduced young gun Olly Cox and overseas star Chamika Karunaratne into the attack. The pair bowled tightly with Cox particularly impressing in his first game of the season, but the pair were unable to prise the New Milton duo of Wakefield and Shrubsole from the crease. The pair batted sensibly to take the score up to 125 at the 25 over mark.

Hooper turned to himself and Treagus after the drinks break but the pair could not provide a breakthrough and New Milton looked set for an ominously big total as they reached 180 for 1 for 35. Hooper however produced a masterstroke in re-introducing Karunaratne into the attack. He struck first by removing Shrubsole for a well made 63 and then ripped out the New Milton middle order with a fiery spell, one of the quickest seen at London Road in recent years. Wakefield (109*) however remained at the crease and played a crucial role in taking New Milton up to 256 from their 50 overs. The failure to take all the New Milton wickets effectively ended any hopes of Andover keeping their place in the Southern Premier league.

Despite the setback, Andover came out firing after the tea break with homegrown star Josh Ballentine-Dykes leading the charge. Ballentine-Dykes hit a flurry of boundaries including a massive six into London Road. However New Milton struck early removing youngsters Harri Williams and Max Romar-lee to leave the score at 44 for 2 of 10 overs. Andover suffered a further setback as overseas star Karunaratne was caught for 17. Harry Blackburn joined Ballentine-Dykes at the crease and the pair set about rebuilding the innings. The pair took the score up to 110 for 3 of 25 overs, leaving Andover requiring 140 off the remaining 25 overs.

Blackburn and Ballentine-Dykes took the score up to 160 for 3 before Blackburn was caught for a well made (37). Ballentine-Dykes was then removed soon after for an exquisite 90 and Andover faced a tough task to overhaul the New Milton total. The lower order all chipped in, but the Andover were dismissed for 236, 20 runs short of the New Milton total.

A tough season for Andover as they suffered relegation to Division One of the Southern Premier League. However the performance of a number of homegrown stars across the season show that future is bright for the town side and they will be in strong postion to challenge for the Division one title.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
15w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
236

(49.2 overs)
    
Harri WILLIAMS ct  Edwards b Watts 4 1
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES ct  R Beck b Watts 90
Chamika KARUNARATNE lbw  b Watts 0
Glyn TREAGUS ct  & b R Beck 14
Max ROMER-LEE ct  Arnold b L Beck 0
Harry BLACKBURN ct  Shrubsole b Haggaty 37
Matt KNIGHT ct  Edwards b L Beck 1 1
Olly Cox Not Out  19
Matthew HOOPER b  Gargaro 19
Ed DUCKWORTH ct  Wakefield b Haggaty 13
Mike ADAMS ct  Edwards b Haggaty 6

New Milton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Watts8.0049224.506.12
D Loader4.001000.002.50
J Haggaty9.2043410.754.61
L Beck10.0047223.504.70
R Beck9.0038138.004.22
N Cargaro9.0148148.005.33

New Milton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 24w 1b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
35
256 (50.0 overs)
     
T Arnold b  E Duckworth 21
D Wakefield Not Out  106
O Shrubsole ct  M Knight b C Karunaratne 63
T Edwards ct  & b C Karunaratne 0
J Haggaty ct  H Williams b C Karunaratne 3
L Beck lbw  b G Treagus 12
R Hussey lbw  M Adams 4
G Watts b  C Karunaratne 0
N Gargaro Not Out  12
R Beck  
D Loader  

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike ADAMS10.0063163.006.30
Ed DUCKWORTH5.0140140.008.00
Olly Cox5.012000.004.00
Chamika KARUNARATNE10.022646.502.60
Glyn TREAGUS10.0052152.005.20
Matthew HOOPER10.004700.004.70

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams