Scorecard

Easton & Martyr W II v Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) on Sat 06 May 2017 at 2pm
Andover Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report The Test Valley Windows sponsored Andover 2nd XI kicked off their 2017 league season by venturing to the quaint village of Easton to take on Easton and Martyworthy.

New skipper James Knight lost the toss and was asked to field first on a barmy afternoon. Andover got off to a great start, keeping the run rate right down with an accurate seam attack. Their patience reaped reward as wickets fell regularly leaving Easton 45 - 3 after 20 overs, with Jansen (2-39) particularly impressive. Andover spinners Phil Knight and new signing Rick Dawson then kept things tight through the middle overs, leaving Easton & Martyworhty in hole at 96 - 5 after 35 overs. A stand alone knock by Banks (60*)kept the innings alive for the home side and his late acceleration got them to a competitive 167 for 7 at the tea interval.

Andover started slowly losing 3 quick wickets and finding themselves 34 - 3 early on and struggling. It was left to the middle order to rebuild. The burly Shaun Attwood began to take the attack to the home side with a punchy 32, which swung the momentum. The run chase was then taken over by youngster Olly Cox (51*) and Luke Andrews (35*) whose ruthless partnership punished any loose bowling and took Andover home in comfort with 10 overs to spare. An excellent team performance form the town side, gives them momentum into next week's clash against Ferndown Wayfarers at the London Road ground.

Easton & Martyr W II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
167 (45.0 overs)
     
Dean Griffin b  Cox 13
Matt Chamberlain b  Jansen 1
Ben Stanbrook lbw  P. Knight 30
Joel Green ct  Watta 2
Jamie Banks Not Out  60
Simon Struthers ct  Dawson 1
Adam Kite b  Jansen 9
Mark Dicketty b  J. Knight 21
Adam Carrick Not Out  10
Seb Stannard  
Ethan Brackstone  

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James KNIGHT6.0414114.002.33
Aidan JANSEN10.0139219.503.90
Kelum WATTA6.0116116.002.67
Olly Cox9.0135135.003.89
Phil KNIGHT7.0029129.004.14
Rick DAWSON7.0127127.003.86

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
33w 2lb 
for 4 wickets
35
170

(34.4 overs)
    
Andy SALE lbw  Kite 9
Kelum WATTA ct  Kite 6 1
Ashok NAUTIYAL ct  Chamberlain 2
Shaun ATTWOOD ct  Green 32
Olly Cox Not Out  51
Luke ANDREWS Not Out  35
Alex THOMPSON  
Rick DAWSON  
James KNIGHT   1
Aidan JANSEN  
Phil KNIGHT  

Easton & Martyr W II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kite8.4142221.004.85
Banks8.013400.004.25
Chamberlain7.002500.003.57
Stanbrook3.011600.005.33
Brackstone4.002000.005.00
Green3.0019119.006.33
Stannard1.001200.0012.00

  • Umpire :
    Dave Howard
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams