Scorecard

Parley v Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) on Sat 10 Jun 2017 at 2pm
Andover Cricket Club Lost By 103 runs

Match report Test Valley Windows sponsored Andover 2nd XI journeyed down to Dorset for their latest fixture in the Hampshire Cricket League Divsion 2 campaign.

The home side won the toss and elected to bat first on a seemingly bowler friendly wicket. Andover began the game a man short as their vivacious batsman Josh Ballantine-Dykes was delayed by an upset stomach. Although strike bowler Ed Duckworth took the early scalp of Collins in the first over, Andover initially failed to take advantage of the favorable bowling conditions. Things got worse in the 9th over when Duckworth was forced to got to hospital with a thumb injury after dropping a caught and bowled chance. This necessitated the introduction of captain James Knight and Olly Cox who began to turn the game in Andover's favor. Despite only having 7 fielders they both bowled accurately kept the ball on or just outside the off stump, to limit the damage. While Cox was unlucky to remain wicket less, Knight picked up three crucial wickets in quick succession to leave Parley at 78 - 4. From here however a partnership between Shane Green (88) and Roshan Embalagama (49). By the time Josh Ballantine-Dykes arrived in the 30th over, the damage had been done to catapult Parley towards a strong total. More late wickets for Knight, who finished with a timely 5-for, could not stop Parley reaching 236 for 8.

Andover began steadily posting just 27 off the first 14 overs, struggling to find any singles to keep the score ticking over. After losing both openers, Max Romer-Lee began a counter attack that took Andover to 74 for 2 at drinks - ahead of Parley at the same stage. From here however, Andover turned in an abject batting performance, losing wickets at regular intervals with only Luke Andrews (26) showing further resistance. Andover were eventually left on for 133 for 9 with Ed Duckworth unable to take the field due to his earlier injury.

A disappointing performance from Andover, whose seamers failed to exploit the pitch fully and whose batsman collapsed without fortitude or application. They look t get back to winning ways next week against Basingstoke III's.

Parley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
236 (45.0 overs)
     
    Ed Duckworth
    Knight
    Knight
    Knight
    Knight
    Jansen
    Knight
    Taylor
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed DUCKWORTH5.0022122.004.40
Aidan JANSEN10.0147147.004.70
Robbie TAYLOR7.0043143.006.14
James KNIGHT10.034759.404.70
Olly Cox10.023900.003.90
Kelum WATTA3.003500.0011.67

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
133

(36.3 overs)
    
Kelum WATTA Bowled  10 2
Andrew DUCKWORTH Bowled  22 2
Shaun ATTWOOD Caught  3
Max ROMER-LEE Lbw  30 1
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES Bowled  2 1
Luke ANDREWS Bowled  26
Olly Cox Bowled  0
Robbie TAYLOR Caught  2
Ed DUCKWORTH  
James KNIGHT Bowled  12
Aidan JANSEN Not Out  3

Parley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.