Scorecard

East Woodhay v Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) on Sat 24 Jun 2017 at 2pm
Andover Cricket Club Won 14 runs

Match report Test Valley Windows sponsored Andover 2nd XI traveled up the A34 to East Woodhay for their latest Hampshire Cricket League Division 2 fixture.

Skipper James Knight won the toss and elected to bat first on a beautifully flat pitch. Martin Beaker instantly got stuck in to his batting, stroking bad balls to all parts on his way to a well put together 48. At the other end however wickets fell with regularity. Watta and Ballantine-Dykes fell to good catches and Richard Taylor got an unplayable seed that started so far down the leg side it was off the square, but swung back across the right-hander to clip his off bail. Taylor's studious defensive shot was in vain. It was left to the in-from Luke Andrews to get the innings back on track. He combined well with Beaker, Summers and Dawson on his way to a superb 65. Along with Dawson's late flurry to 31 this propelled Andover to 211 a decent score, albeit some 80-100 runs below par on this wonderful batting surface.

In response East Woodhay batted comfortably without much hassle for the most part. Openers Flack and Lawrence batted sensibly, punishing any width or full balls. Andover kept a tight lid in the run rate however, with Robbie Taylor particularly impressive in a 6 over spell going for just 3 an over and picking up the scalp of Flack. After 30 overs East Woodhay were 117 for 2 when an enduring shower increased in intensity and forced the players off for 30 minutes. When play resumed, East Woodhay required 48 off 5.4 more overs - just 8 over with 8 wickets in hand. The task fell to Knight and Cox to bowl the death overs and secure the win. After a loose over from Knight that cost 14 runs, Cox struck with his first ball to remove Dando for 46. Thereafter, the two bowled excellently, hitting their yorkers frequently, to leave East Woodhay 15 short of their revised target.

A true team performance under intense pressure with standout performances from Beaker, Andrews, Cox and Robbie Taylor secured a return to winning ways for Andover.

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
211

(44.2 overs)
    
Martin ROBERTS Caught  48 1 1
Kelum WATTA Caught  10
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES Caught  10
Richard TAYLOR Bowled  0
Max SOUTER Caught  6
Luke ANDREWS Bowled  65 1
Stuart SUMMERS Caught  19
Olly Cox Caught  10 1
Rick DAWSON Run out  31
Robbie TAYLOR Bowled  4
James KNIGHT Not Out  2

East Woodhay Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

East Woodhay Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
155 (0.0 overs)
     
  Bowled  23
  Caught  58
  Bowled  46
  Bowled  8
  Not Out  7
  Run out  2
  Run out  2
  Bowled  0
  Caught  0
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James KNIGHT7.0034311.334.86
Olly Cox7.0027127.003.86
Richard TAYLOR10.013900.003.90
Robbie TAYLOR6.0218118.003.00
Rick DAWSON4.0024124.006.00
Kelum WATTA2.001100.005.50