Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) v Bramshaw on Sat 26 Aug 2017 at 2pm
Andover Cricket Club Won by 38 runs

Match report Test Valley Windows sponsored Andover 2nd team's crusade for promotion came to a conclusion last Saturday at London Road. Coming into the match on a 8 match winning streak, they required a convincing win against Bramshaw and results elsewhere to go in there favour to sneak into the third promotion spot.

Skipper James Knight won the toss and had no hesitation in batting first on a hot summers day. They made a positive start with Shaun Attwood muscling a quick 40 to get the town side going. However, 3 quick wickets left the town side 78 - 4 and needing to regroup. Experienced duo Martin Beaker and Luke Andrew consolidated the innings, by batting sensibly and collecting singles where possible. They took the score up to 146 before Beaker was bowled trying to keep out an excellent delivery by Harrison. They tail of Andover batted with Andrew to keep the score ticking over but they lost wickets regularly and finished on 205 all out.

Being somewhat below par on an excellent batting surface, andover knew they needed to bowl very well to keep Bramshaw at bay. Bramshaw opener Hart began taking the attack to Andover, freeing his arms to drive hard at any width. However, Rowan Duckworth had him caught in the 8th over after setting an excellent plan and from there on Andover were able to apply pressure. Aidan Jansen bowled excellently to apply pressure and this was then backed up by Robbie Taylor from the other end. It was the introduction of James Knight that saw wickets begin to fall. With Bramshaw getting behind the run rate, they began to take risks and Knight capitalised. He had Gray and Harrison both caught behind in the space of 3 balls and then next over removed Booth to an excellent, sharp catch by Beaker. This left Bramshaw at 88 for 4 off 23 and needing a period of stabilisation. There was no let up however as Andrew Duckworth banged away on a consistent lenghth. His 3 quick wickets reduced Bramshaw to 112 for 7 and struggling. As Andover kept the pressure on Bramshaw limped on, finishing on 168 for 9 off their 45 overs.

Andover got the convincing win they required and results elsewhere fell in their favour, giving a fantastic promotion back into Hampshire County Division 1. The side can be extremely proud of their efforts over the second half of the season riding a 9 game win streak and putting in some heroic team performances to get the promotion they so badly wanted at the start of the year.

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
205

(43.1 overs)
    
Harri WILLIAMS Caught  12 2
Shaun ATTWOOD Lbw  39
Andrew DUCKWORTH Lbw  11 1
Martin ROBERTS Bowled  31 2
Kelum WATTA Bowled  6 1
Luke ANDREWS Bowled  56
Ashok NAUTIYAL Caught  13
Robbie TAYLOR Caught  5
Rowan DUCKWORTH Bowled  1
James KNIGHT Not Out  6
Aidan JANSEN Bowled  0

Bramshaw Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bramshaw Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
168 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aidan JANSEN10.041600.001.60
Rowan DUCKWORTH10.0051151.005.10
Robbie TAYLOR8.0126126.003.25
James KNIGHT10.013248.003.20
Andrew DUCKWORTH6.0034311.335.67
Kelum WATTA1.00500.005.00