Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 4th XI (Sat) v Ampfield & North B II on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 2pm
Andover Cricket Club Won 21 runs

Match report On a scorching summer's day, Ampfield turned up at London Road to take on Jay Mann's unbeaten 4th team. The Ampfield squad immediately noticed that the pitch was questionable/scary and inevitably raised an eyebrow or two. After it was pointed out that a successful negotiation of the facilities took place every week, events got underway.
The home side lost the toss and were surprisingly asked to bat first. Andover's young guns Crouch and Elliott began brightly, making light of any concerns about the track. Crouch (10)soon disappeared which brought Clackson to the crease. A flurry of boundaries pushed the score on and when Clacko (25) fell to a sharp slip catch, first Morton (8) and then Sheeraz (35) helped Elliott (30) to conjure a decent total of 153 all out. Not a disaster on LR2.
The Ampfield reply got off to a slow and steady start. More slow than steady really and apart from Garvey who batted forever, wickets fell regularly. Andover's bowlers were all in form but Sheeraz's 1 for 14 from 9 overs stood out. Brendan Clarke continued his excellent form, finishing with 3 more wickets and Emily Cox (next one from the Cox cricketing production line) bowled beautifully and was rewarded with a wicket. Ampfield were never anywhere near the required rate and despite Garvey's (47) best efforts, they finished 21 runs short of the Andover total.

Andover Cricket Club 4th XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
153

(42.0 overs)
    
Joshua Elliott Run out  30 4
Oli Crouch ct  bowled M.Langridge 10 1 1
Stewart CLACKSON ct  bowled M.Raham 25 3
Will MORTON lbw  N.Wotten 8 1 1
Sheeraz ALI b  M.Rahman 35 5
Brendan CLARKE ct  bowled A.Fry 12 2
Jay MANN b  A.Fry 0 1
Emily Cox b  M.Langridge 1
A.N. Other b  A.Fry 3
Phil COX Not Out  7
Harrison Pape Run out  2 1

Ampfield & North B II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N.Wotten10.0028128.002.80
Mich Langridge6.0040140.006.67
M.Rahman7.0027127.003.86
T,Suhant6.012100.003.50
A.Fry9.011936.332.11
Martin Langridge4.001527.503.75

Ampfield & North B II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
132 (42.0 overs)
     
N.Gurvey ct  O.Crouch bowled J.Elliott 47 5
T,Crouch ct  W.Morton bowled P.Cox 0
Martin Langridge ct  H.Pape bowled P.Cox 4 1
M.Rahman lbw  B.Clarke 1
C.Hughes b  E.Cox 8 1
A,Dawson b  B.Clarke 29 4
R.Potts b  S.Ali 1
Mich Langridge b  B.Clarke 1
N.Wotten ct  J.Mann bowled J.Elliott 9 2
A.Fry lbw  J.Mann 1
T.Sahart Not Out  9 2

Andover Cricket Club 4th XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sheeraz ALI9.0214114.001.56
Phil COX10.0220210.002.00
Brendan CLARKE9.0033216.503.67
Emily Cox4.0114114.003.50
Joshua Elliott8.0131215.503.87
Harrison Pape1.00600.006.00
Jay MANN1.00717.007.00