Scorecard

Calmore Sports v Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) on Sat 14 Jul 2018 at 13:00
Andover Cricket Club Lost 41 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover lost to last year’s champions Calmore Sports on Saturday. On another baking hot day, Andover were asked to field first.
A steady opening partnership from Calmore pair Vann and Cook saw them to 59 before Luke Graham rattled out three quick wickets. He trapped Cook LBW, bowled in-coming batsman Johns and then had Vann superbly caught by Charlie Ayers at point.
An important partnership then started to build between key men, Manning and Lavelle, who added 64 runs in their partnership. Skipper Matt Hooper left it late in the innings to introduce himself into the attack after a luckless spell from Ayers. He made an immediate impact, bowling Manning, Lavelle and Stanton with only five runs being added to the score. The off-spinner then whittled away at the Calmore batsmen as they tried to attack him. He managed to get Proudley smartly stumped by Matt Knight, which saw West and Newton join forces at the crease.
A crucial 34 run partnership between West and Newton took the home side’s total to above par as the pair rode their luck at times but put away the bad ball. Hooper eventually claimed his fifth scalp, getting Newton stumped to end with figures of 5-46 off his 10 overs. A few lusty blows from West in the final overs meant that Calmore ended up on 191, which was an imposing total on a pitch that lent a lot of assistance to the bowlers.
Andover’s run chase started in an aggressive fashion as Ali Hooper struck four boundaries in the first three overs before he was undone by a short pitched ball from Newton. The score moved from 41 to 43 while Andover lost Glyn Treagus, Andrew Duckworth and Charlie Ayers in the process. A positive 52 run partnership between Robin Liney and Josh Ballantine-Dykes saw Andover to a great position to go on and win the game.
However, when Liney (21) and Ballantine-Dykes (41) fell in quick succession to the spin of Lavelle, with 70 runs still required, and on a deteriorating pitch, it was always going to be a big ask. Matt Hooper was the only member of the tail enders that managed double figures as the game slipped away from Andover’s grasp. The visitors ended 150 all out with 39 overs bowled.
Andover are on the road again on Saturday when they make the short trip to OT’s and Romsey who are one place below them in the table.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
139

(50.0 overs)
    
Ali HOOPER Caught  19
Andrew DUCKWORTH Stumped  6
Glyn TREAGUS Stumped  6
Charlie AYERS Bowled  1
Robin LINEY Bowled  21
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES Caught  41
Matthew HOOPER Caught  11
Matt KNIGHT Lbw  6
Luke GRAHAM Bowled  4
Mike ADAMS Not Out  5
Aidan JANSEN Lbw  8

Calmore Sports Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Calmore Sports Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
191 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike ADAMS9.003300.003.67
Aidan JANSEN5.001500.003.00
Charlie AYERS10.003100.003.10
Luke GRAHAM10.001334.331.30
Matthew HOOPER10.004659.204.60
Andrew DUCKWORTH6.004000.006.67

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams