Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) v Locks Heath on Sat 28 May 2011 at 1:00pm
Andover Cricket Club Lost By 20 Runs

Match report Andover 2nd XI suffered a bitterly disappointing defeat at the hands of Locks Heath, last Saturday at London Road.
Under overcast conditions, opening bowlers Mike Adams and the returning James Knight set the tone with an exhibition of seam and swing bowling. Knight was particularly impressive, only conceding 4 runs in his first six overs. With Dan Turner removing the dangerous Boyd in his second over and with James Duckworth also bowling a great line and length the town side kept the hosts under the cosh up until the drinks break. The introduction of Barry Blackburn proved key as he bowled with great skill to take four wickets in a hostile spell which accompanied by some superb fielding and good catching by James Knight maintained the pressure. However, Locks Heath rode their luck at the end to eek out 205 for 6 off their 50 overs. Andover can be proud of their fielding and bowling to restrict a good batting side to a very achievable score.
Despite losing Andy Sale early on to a cracking inswinger from John Paskin, Jack Andrews (43) and Matt Knight began to look comfortable. But when Knight was controversially run out after being encroached by the bowler, wickets began to fall at regular intervals. The only real resistance was shown by Blackburn (33) and Dave Webb, who batted with the tail and looked to be edging the town side to a nailbiting finish. Unfortunately Webb was caught on the boundary for 35 with the town side 20 runs short.
The Seconds will be hoping for a better return tomorrow, aganst Waterlooville.

On Monday 6th June, Andover 1st XI host Hampshire County Cricket Club at London Road in aid of Nic Pothas' benefit year. The twenty over match starts at 5:30pm with the gates opening at 3:30pm. Tickets are £5 on the gate on £4 in advance and there are discounts for students and OAPs.

Locks Heath Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
205 (0.0 overs)
     
S Jones lbw  Webb 63
C Boyd ct  Adams Bowler Turner 21
A Richardson b  Blackburn 13
J Richardson ct  Hargreaves Bowler Blackburn 12
J Paskins Not Out  40
J Wills lbw  Blackburn 8
L Moggeridge b  Blackburn 6
D Bennett Not Out  30
J Levy  
S Read  
D Lemon  

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike ADAMS10.024400.004.40
James KNIGHT8.032000.002.50
Dan TURNER6.0032132.005.33
James DUCKWORTH9.003000.003.33
David WEBB10.0043143.004.30
Harry BLACKBURN7.003348.254.71

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
186

(0.0 overs)
    
Andy SALE lbw  Paskin 1
Jack ANDREWS b  Lemon 43
Matt KNIGHT Run out  10
A.N. Other b  Read 12 1
Harry BLACKBURN ct  & Bowled Read 33
Phil BISHOP b  Riachardson 11
David WEBB ct  Read/Bennet 35
Mike ADAMS st  Paskin 6 1
Dan TURNER Run out  5
James DUCKWORTH Run out  4
James KNIGHT Not Out  4

Locks Heath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Bennett9.4039139.004.03
J Paskin10.0235217.503.50
S Read10.0238219.003.80
D Lemon4.0218118.004.50
A Richardson9.0026126.002.89
J Levy4.001500.003.75

  • Umpire :
    Jock
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams