Scorecard

Shrewton III v Andover Cricket Club No 5th XI in 2019 on Sat 15 Jun 2013 at 2.00pm
Andover Cricket Club Lost by 13 runs

Match report Andover 5th team travelled to the top of a rainy and wind swept hill to play Shrewton 3rd team, in NW3.
Andover won the toss and elected to field, asking Shrewton to bat in horrible conditions. Andover's general effort in the field was a little below par and they were kept going by 13 year old Olly Cox who maintained line and length on his way to 5 for 25, a first 5 for in senior cricket. There were wickets for Tom Parkinson, Romi Mann and Jay Mann but Shrewton persevered through to a decent 198 for 8.
The Andover reply got off to a shaky start with Paul Taylor and Chris Hooper failing to get going. Phil Cox and Jay Mann steadied the ship and saw off the opening pair. When Mann departed for 12 the confident Olly Cox joined his Dad at the crease. Father and son played superbly, attacking when possible and slowly but surely they brought Andover back into the game. Both players passed 50 and a very unlikely victory was on the cards. The Shrewton total, however, was just out of reach and Andover fell to a narrow defeat. This game will be remembered for Phil Cox's patient 65 and the truly outstanding performance of 13 year Olly Cox who took 5 wickets and scored a maiden 50. Andover's future looks bright.

Shrewton III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 5b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
15
196 (42.0 overs)
     
P Wood ct  & b J Mann 51 4 1
S McDare ct  C Hooper b O Cox 3
M Wood ct  P Cox b O Cox 2
J Miles ct  A N Other b O Cox 63 8
S Gregor-Romsey b  O Cox 11 1
J Ferrier ct  T Parkinson b R Mann 28 4
G Cook b  O Cox 4 1
M Faull b  T Parkinson 12 1
L Watson Not Out  5 1
Km Munday Not Out  0
M Swaby  

Andover Cricket Club No 5th XI in 2019 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil COX10.022500.002.50
Olly COX10.022555.002.50
Tom PARKINSON4.0037137.009.25
Jay MANN10.0157157.005.70
A.N. Other5.002400.004.80
Romi MANN3.0019119.006.33

Andover Cricket Club No 5th XI in 2019 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 7w 10b 8lb 
for 7 wickets
38
183

(42.0 overs)
    
Chris HOOPER ct  b M Wood 12 2 1
Paul TAYLOR b  M Swaby 0
Phil COX b  P Wood 65 7 1
Tom PARKINSON st  b M Swaby 1 1
Jay MANN ct  b G Cook 12 1 1
Olly COX b  K Munday 53 5
A.N. Other b  M Wood 2 1
Romi MANN Not Out  0
A.N. Other Not Out  0
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Shrewton III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Wood6.0027213.504.50
M Swaby10.041125.501.10
G Cook5.0034134.006.80
L Watson5.012000.004.00
K Munday10.0052152.005.20
P Wood6.0021121.003.50