Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 4th XI (Sat) v Dinton II on Sat 11 Jun 2016 at 14:00
Andover Cricket Club Won 8 wkts

Match report Andover 4th team continued their good run of form with a convincing win over Dinton. The Andover captain lost the toss and was asked to field first on a green looking wicket. Phil Cox and George Bulpitt were immediately on the money and Dinton found scoring runs a tricky business. Both opening bowlers finished with 2 wickets as did Mann, the Andover captain. Hamish Morton bowled with pace and aggression finishing with an excellent 3 for 11 but perhaps Chris Hooper was the pick of the bunch bowling a very tight 1 over spell and claiming a sharp caught and bowled. Dinton finished all out for 111.
The Andover reply got off to a sorry start when Morton carved a simple catch towards point. Tom Scott, never one to throw away his wicket, remained patient and watchful and proved a good foil for Hooper who set about the Dinton bowling with great gusto. When Hooper was finally out for a well crafted 38, Will Turner joined Scott and continued where Hooper had left off. The Dinton total was never big enough and Andover got home comfortably, both Scott and Turner finishing unbeaten on 31. A good win for the 4s who had young but vocal Olly Crouch keeping wicket. Crouch had a busy afternoon with 3 catches and a stumping.

Dinton II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
111 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 4th XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil COX10.0328214.002.80
George Bulpitt10.011829.001.80
Hamish MORTON10.001133.671.10
Jay MANN10.0035217.503.50
Chris HOOPER1.00414.004.00
Archie DODDS1.00200.002.00

Andover Cricket Club 4th XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
114

(0.0 overs)
    
Jay MANN  
Phil COX  
Archie DODDS  
Chris HOOPER Caught  32
George Bulpitt  
Daniel Burdock  
Hamish MORTON Caught  0
Tom SCOTT Not Out  31
Oli CROUCH  
Emily Cox  
Will TURNER Not Out  31

Dinton II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.