Scorecard

Shrewton v Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) on Sat 08 Jun 2019 at 13:00
Andover Cricket Club Won By 96 runs

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover II travelled west down the A303 to Shrewton, looking to make it 4 wins from 5 to start their Hampshire County Division 1 campaign.

Jimmy Knight won the toss asked to bat first on a pitch that looked dry, despite heavy overnight rain. Andy SAle and Jimmy Knight opened the innings, taking advantage of some wayward bowling and lots of extras, to take Andover to 40 off their first 8. A few quick wickets left Andover 66-3, but the innings was rebuilt by experienced pair Max Souter (36) and Josh Ballantine-Dykes (33) who recovered the innings and led the town side to 140-6 after 30 overs. This platform was then exploited expertly by an inexperienced Andover tail. On 2nd team debut, Oli Crouch played a superb counter attacking innings of power hitting and lusty blows. He picked on the short leg-side boundary, smashed his way to 44 in quick time, leaving the Shrewton fielders hands throbbing in the process. Ably supported by Joshua Elliot (25*) and Morgan Vanandel (15) Andover were launched to an impressive 252 all out in the 47th over.

Max Souter (2-22) and Kelum Watta took the new ball for Andover and both produced an excellent display of new ball bowling. Souter reaped the rewards, dismissing the dangerous Chris Brewer for 0 in the first over. He then bowled another in the 5th over leaving Shrewton struggling at 20-2. Mark Gund (53) then set about building the run chase with a patient knock, but he was couldn't find a partner to stay with him. Morgan Vanandel produced a superb display of quick bowling on a bouncy track, taking regular wickets to give himself figures of 3-42 and leave Shrewton 90-5 at drinks. When Ballantine-Dykes bowled Gund with a beautiful off spinning delivery, the Shrewton chase seemed to wimper. Ballantine- Dykes (3-21) and Jimmy Knight (2-22) cleaned up the tail in quick fashion to leaving the hosts bowled out for 156.

Andover II now sit fourth in the league and are mounting a serious promotion push. They are at London Road next week to face St Cross III.

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
252

(47.0 overs)
    
Andy SALE Bowled  10
James KNIGHT Bowled  6
Kelum WATTA Caught  7
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES Caught  33
Max SOUTER Caught  36
Brandon SMITH Lbw  3
Ben Black Lbw  9
Oli CROUCH Bowled  44
Joshua ELLIOTT Not Out  25
Morgan VANANDEL Bowled  15
Phil KNIGHT Bowled  5

Shrewton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Shrewton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
154 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 2nd XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max SOUTER8.0122211.002.75
Kelum WATTA5.002200.004.40
James KNIGHT8.0125212.503.12
Morgan VANANDEL10.0042314.004.20
Phil KNIGHT4.001900.004.75
Josh BALLANTINE-DYKES5.002137.004.20

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Trev