Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v Portsmouth & S'sea on Sat 03 Aug 2019 at 12:30
Andover Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Nathan Birks’ first Southern Premier Cricket League fifty inspired Nordlock sponsored Andover First XI to beat high flying Portsmouth at London Road on Saturday. It meant a third win in a row for the town side and moved them up a place to fifth in division one of the Southern Premier Cricket League. Andover welcomed back Will Arnold for his first appearance of the season. Matt Knight replaced Alex Ayers behind the stumps with Ayer’s playing solely as a batsman.

Andover lost the toss and Portsmouth decided to bat first on a good looking pitch. Andover opening bowlers Aidan Janson and Babu Veettil set about the Portsmouth opening batsman. However, Portsmouth skipper Marston and fellow opener Duggan latched onto anything loose and Portsmouth were off to a flyer. A number of balls went through the slip cordon but both Marston and Duggan were scoring freely. With Portsmouth notching up 60 off their first ten overs, Mike Adams and Richie Taylor were introduced to try and control the run rate. Both bowled tidily but couldn’t force a breakthrough. Spin was introduced in the form of Charlie Ayers’ leg-spin and off-spin from Glyn Treagus. Portsmouth got to drinks without losing a wicket and the score on 127. A big score was looking on the cards. The Andover spinners were tightening their grip and Marston was first to fall bowled by Ayers. This brought Aussie oversea player Hay to the wicket who took a hundred off Andover in the reverse fixture earlier in the season. He immediately creamed the first ball for four off Ayers but was then expertly bowled the very next ball. Two overs later Ayers got his third wicket and Portsmouth had fallen to 142-3. Other opener Duggan was still going well whilst his partners came and went. That was until Treagus got a well deserved wicket caught by Arnold on the boundary. Matt Hooper replaced Treagus and Adams returned to replace Ayers and Portsmouth were looking for quick runs. Adams claimed three more wickets for the town side and there was run out off the final ball of the innings. Portsmouth ended up on 242-9 from their 50 overs which was about par on a good pitch. Andover knew they would have to bat well against one of the strongest bowling attacks in the league.

Arnold and Treagus opened the innings and immediately attacked the Portsmouth openers. Arnold was particularly brutal playing well straight and Treagus used all his experience to work the ball around. Arnold was first to go after an opening partnership of 47. Unfortunately, Treagus followed soon after and Andover were up against it. Alex Ayers and Matt Knight consolidated things but then Ayers fell bowled by a beauty. Alex’s brother Charlie, then fell the very next ball and Andover were 67-4. Knight was joined by Nathan Birks who then set about rebuilding Andover’s challenge. Knight fell and skipper Matt Hooper carried on where Knight left off. Hooper was then caught behind and Andover were 143-6 with their chances slipping away. Fast bowler, Babu Veettil joined Birks and with 15 overs to go they knew they had to chance their arm. Birks batted with experience beyond his years. Known for his big hitting, it was Birk’s deft touches and his ability to manoeuvre the ball into the gaps that kept the scoreboard ticking over. Him and Veettil were now motoring and Veettil was smashing the ball all over London Road. Vettill hit a big six and Andover were now creeping towards their large target. Unfortunately, Veettil fell one short of what would have been his second half-century of the season. Taylor replaced Veettil with still a tricky 25 runs to get in only four overs. Taylor, as he does best, attacked and hit his first ball through the covers for four. He then preceded to hit more boundaries and with Birks also finishing with a flourish to end on an unbeaten 75 not out. Andover won with two overs to spare.

It was a thoroughly deserved victory showing Andover’s fighting qualities and the depth they have in both bowling and batting departments. Andover now travel to Sarisbury Athletic next Saturday who sit once place above them in the table. Andover will be looking to make it four wins a row and leap frog their opponents in the table.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
245

(48.1 overs)
    
Will ARNOLD Caught  22
Glyn TREAGUS Caught  23
Alex AYERS Bowled  7
Matt KNIGHT Caught  23
Charlie AYERS Bowled  0
Nathan BIRKS Not Out  75
Matthew HOOPER Caught  11
Babu VEETTIL Bowled  49
Richard TAYLOR Not Out  16
Mike ADAMS  
Aidan JANSEN  

Portsmouth & S'sea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Portsmouth & S'sea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
242 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Babu VEETTIL4.002000.005.00
Aidan JANSEN4.003000.007.50
Richard TAYLOR7.003600.005.14
Mike ADAMS9.0137312.334.11
Glyn TREAGUS10.0036218.003.60
Charlie AYERS10.0137312.333.70
Matthew HOOPER6.003200.005.33

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Triena Adams