Scorecard

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) v Bashley (Rydal) on Sat 18 Jul 2020 at 12:30
Andover Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report Nordlock sponsored Andover 1st XI made the trip to the New Forest to take on reigning premier league champions Bashley (Rydal) in their first competitive game of the The town side are competing in a Southern League cup after their league season was cancelled due to COVID 19. Andover managed to edge out Bashley in a thrilling last ball victory mainly thanks to an excellent 91* from Charlie Ayers.

Bashley won the toss and elected to bat first on a warm day in the forest. Andover opening bowlers Babu Veettil (0 for 15) and Mike Adams (1 for 14) showed no sign of rust from the extended layoff, bowling disciplined spells with the new ball. Adams was rewarded with the key wicket of opposition captain Michael Porter (19) who was well caught at mid wicket. Bashley recovered well from the early loss with Alex Turner and Timothy Taylor (51) combining for a 93 run partnership to leave the forest side at 115 for 1 after 25 overs. Experienced seamer Richard Taylor (1 for 33) struck to remove Turner for well made (56) and soon after, spinner Matt Hooper had Taylor well stumped by Alex Ayres to leave Bashley at 150 for 4 with 8 overs remaining and still looking someway short of a competitive total. Bashley 'keeper' Harry Fisher (50) played an inventive innings to take the champions up to 211 of their 40 overs despite the efforts of Matt Hooper who ended with figures of 4 for 46.

Andover's reply got off to a poor start as Bashley bowlers George Wilson (3 for 48) and Dom Clutterbuck (2 for 37) reduced them to 50 for 4 after 12 overs. Bashley bowlers George Wilson (3 for 48) and Dom Clutterbuck (2 for 37) Charlie Ayers and Nathan Birks (18) started to repair the damage with some lusty boundaries and quick singles. The pair took the score to 100 off 24 overs before Birks was well caught off the bowling of Josh Digby (2 for 39). Matt Hooper and Babu Veettil were removed soon after and Andover were staring down the barrel of defeat at 120 for 7. However a swashbuckling partnership of 70 between Ayers and Richard Taylor (29) left Andover needing 21 off the last 3 overs. Andover suffered a setback, with Richie Taylor well caught on the midwicket boundary, but Charlie Ayers (91*) hit a flurry of boundaries to leave Andover needing just 5 off the last over. Bashley spinner Josh Digby bowled tightly with only 3 runs coming off the first 5 balls leaving Andover requiring 2 of the final balls. Veteran seamer Mike Adams stayed ice cool to hit the final ball of the game over long off for 2 runs to seal the win for Andover.

Andover have a bye week in the cup competition and are playing a friendly against local rivals Basingstoke.

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 2b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
16
212

(40.0 overs)
    
Glyn TREAGUS b M Wilson 10 20 2 50.0 1
Andrew DUCKWORTH ct H Fisher b D Clutterbuck 14 35 3 40.0 1
Alex AYERS ct T Jacques b G Wilson 18 26 2 69.23 1
Matt KNIGHT ct M Porter b D Clutterbuck 6 6 1 100 1
Charlie AYERS Not Out  91 78 12 3 116.67
Nathan BIRKS ct G Wilson b J Digby 18 24 2 75.00
Matt HOOPER lbw G Wilson 5 16 31.25
Babu VEETTIL ct G Wilson b G Wilson 0 1 0
Richard TAYLOR ct M Porter b J Digby 29 32 3 1 90.62
Mike ADAMS Not Out  5 6 83.33 1
Aidan JANSEN   1

Bashley (Rydal) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Crisp7.002900.004.14
Mitchell Wilson8.0148148.006.00
Dominic Clutterbuck8.0137218.504.62
George Wilson8.0148316.006.00
Josh Digby8.0039219.504.88
Alex Turner1.00600.006.00

Bashley (Rydal) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 4b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
14
211 (40.0 overs)
     
Michael Porter ct A Jansen b M Adams 19 29 3 65.52
Alex Turner ct M Adams b R Taylor 56 69 7 81.16
Timothy Taylor st A AyersM Hooper 51 71 4 71.83
Mitchell Wilson ct A Duckworth b M Hooper 4 8 1 50.0
Harry Fisher Not Out  50 39 6 128.21
Patrick Holly ct G Treagus b M Hooper 9 13 1 69.23
Tom Jacques ct M Knight b M Hooper 6 8 75.00
George Wilson Not Out  2 3 66.67
Josh Digby  
Dominic Clutterbuck  
Sam Crisp  

Andover Cricket Club 1st XI (Sat) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Babu VEETTIL6.012200.003.67
Mike ADAMS5.0014114.002.80
Richard TAYLOR8.0033133.004.13
Aidan JANSEN3.001700.005.67
Glyn TREAGUS3.001700.005.67
Charlie AYERS8.005400.006.75
Matt HOOPER7.0046411.506.57